Difference between revisions of "Royal Caiman"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Amphurious (talk | contribs) |
Amphurious (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable" align=right width=300 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !colspan=2 align=center|'''Royal Caiman''' | ||
| Binomal name | |- | ||
| Trophic Level | |colspan=2 align=center| [[Image:RoyalCaiman01.png|300px|]] | ||
| Size | |- | ||
| Weight | |align=left width=35%|'''Binomal name''' || ''Melanosuchus basilicus'' | ||
| Diet = | |- | ||
| Biome | |align=left width=35%|'''Trophic Level''' || Apex Predator | ||
|- | |||
|align=left width=35%|'''Size''' || 4.27m long (14') | |||
|- | |||
|align=left width=35%|'''Weight''' || 499kg (1200lbs) | |||
|- | |||
|align=left width=35%|'''Diet''' || Hypercarnivore | |||
|- | |||
|align=left width=35%|'''Biome''' || Tropical wetland | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
This fearsome jet-black crocodilian is one of Dimentiara's largest non-Kreature predators. They inhabit swamps, rivers and lakes throughout the Sauna Rainforest | This fearsome jet-black crocodilian is one of Dimentiara's largest non-Kreature predators. They inhabit swamps, rivers and lakes throughout the Sauna Rainforest. The ruler of the former Tarnok Kingdom, [[King Tarnok]], kept many of these reptiles as pets and wore their skins as part of his royal finery, hence its name. Their powerful jaws are adapted for a generalist predator niche, with a diet ranging from fish and frogs to deer and pigs. They are one of the few large predatory animals in Dimentiara capable of preying on Kreatures (albeit small ones), which they accomplish by pulling them underwater, drowning them and then swallowing them whole. | ||
[[Category:Animals]] | [[Category:Animals]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:21, 9 August 2025
| Royal Caiman | |
|---|---|
| Binomal name | Melanosuchus basilicus |
| Trophic Level | Apex Predator |
| Size | 4.27m long (14') |
| Weight | 499kg (1200lbs) |
| Diet | Hypercarnivore |
| Biome | Tropical wetland |
This fearsome jet-black crocodilian is one of Dimentiara's largest non-Kreature predators. They inhabit swamps, rivers and lakes throughout the Sauna Rainforest. The ruler of the former Tarnok Kingdom, King Tarnok, kept many of these reptiles as pets and wore their skins as part of his royal finery, hence its name. Their powerful jaws are adapted for a generalist predator niche, with a diet ranging from fish and frogs to deer and pigs. They are one of the few large predatory animals in Dimentiara capable of preying on Kreatures (albeit small ones), which they accomplish by pulling them underwater, drowning them and then swallowing them whole.